film nights

framed #10: exploring screen inustry pathways!

OPEN CHANNEL's last FRAMED seminar for 2008 presents an eclectic mix of
notable screen practitioners sharing their secrets and helping to steer
you along the path to industry enlightenment! Speakers include
award-winning cinematographer Laszlo Baranyai (NOISE), costume designer
Christiana Plitzco (AMY, WORST BEST FRIENDS), and producer Ros Walker
(PORTRAIT: THE MAKING OF PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BATAVIA). Hosted by Sue
Marriott, President, WIFT (Vic), Vice President, MEAA (Vic).

When: Thursday 27 November, 12.30 - 2pm
Where: Digital Harbour Theatrette, 1010 Latrobe St, Docklands
RSVP: framed@openchannel.org.au

FRAMED 2008 is generously supported by Film Victoria.

Listen to the podcasts at http://www.openchannel.org.au/support_framed.html

 

love your work in melbourne

OPEN CHANNEL is proud to announce new LYW! Partner CATFISH, award-winning
post-production and video production company based in Port Melbourne.
CATFISH are generously sponsoring the First Prize Audience Choice Award,
providing the winner with a voucher for post-production services valued at
$5,000.

We welcome back LYW! Partners Crumpler, Inside Film & The Production Book,
Encore Magazine, and Music and Effects, who will be judging the industry
award for Best Achievement in Sound.

Congratulations to our finalists whose short films have been selected for
our LOVE YOUR WORK! Film Competition Screenings on 9 & 10 December, at
Cinema Nova.

After much deliberation, this year’s finalists are:

FINALISTS - DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
The Big Issue Project (entered by Joey George)
Beijing Bound: Throwers (entered by David Armstrong)
A Game and a Half (entered by Steven Robinson)
Bouncer (entered by Tom Vogel)
The Ungrateful Australian (entered by Tom Meadmore)
1973 (entered by Karen Flores-Alfaro)
Kompis (entered by Genevieve Bailey)
The Year I Got Younger (entered by Genevieve Bailey)
Monarch (entered by Nick Cole)

FINALISTS - NARRATIVE SHORTS
The Ballad of Betty and Joe (entered by Martha Ansara)
Gentle Persuasion (entered by Burleigh Smith)
Thimbles (entered by Justin Olstein)
The Sneeze Guy (entered by Ross Hubbard)
Your Turn (entered by Donna Lyon)
Swimming to the Boy (entered by Tim Dean)
The Girl in the Red Dress (entered by Chris and Robert Smellin)
Picture of a Good Woman (entered by Goran Stolevski)
Numurkah (entered by James Hicks)
Bird (entered by Melanie Brunt)
Duck Soup (entered by Kathryn Goldie)
Slapping Christie (entered by Holly Alexander)

The 8th LOVE YOUR WORK! Film Competition Screenings & Awards Night take
place on Tuesday 9 December, 7pm (Documentary Shorts) & Wednesday 10
December, 6.30pm (Narrative Shorts & Awards Night) at Cinema Nova. Come
along and watch a great selection of short films – you’ll get to vote for
your favourite films and there'll be plenty of great door prizes to be
won!

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
When: Tuesday 9 December, 7pm
Where: Cinema Nova, 380 Lygon St, Carlton
Cost: $12 Full / $10 Concession / $8 OC Members
(includes entry to After Party & Awards Presentation, from 9.30pm,
Wednesday 10 December)

NARRATIVE SHORTS & AWARDS NIGHT
When: Wednesday 10 December, 6.30pm
Where: Cinema Nova, 380 Lygon St, Carlton
Cost: $12 Full / $10 Concession / $8 OC Members
(includes entry to After Party & Awards Presentation)

Tickets will be available at the venue but are subject to availability or
you can book your tickets online at:

http://www.openchannel.org.au/productions_lyw.html

(Please note that no person under the age of 18 years shall be admitted to
this screenings.)

Many thanks to our LOVE YOUR WORK! Partners:

CATFISH http://www.catfish.net.au
CINEMA NOVA http://www.cinemanova.com.au
CRUMPLER http://www.crumpler.com.au
MUSIC AND EFFECTS http://www.musicandeffects.com
INSIDE FILM http://www.if.com.au
THE PRODUCTION BOOK http://www.productionbook.com.au
ENCORE http://www.encoremagazine.com.au


email vogeldesign@optusnet.com.au to post your film night

 

 

 

EditRegion3